2018 Remnants averages

(last updated: Wednesday, September 5, 2018)

Results summary

matches won lost tied drawn internal (cancelled)
351815002(1)

All players

playermatrunsbat avgectstdiswktsbowl avgebowl econpointspoints per match
Qaiser Ahmed12162 40.502025 41.00 5.9128223.50
Pete Ames426 8.671012 17.50 5.837619.00
Alec Armstrong1560 15.0010115 19.80 6.2337024.67
Seth Aycock10100 20.004043 64.67 7.0120020.00
Chris Badger10305 61.002020 6.7532532.50
Deaglan Bartlett34 2.000220 24 8.00
Jeff Beaumont216 8.001010 7.882613.00
Stephen Bidwell349 16.331010 5919.67
Tom Bloomfield575 37.500000 3.757515.00
Nick Brealey11 0004 8.75 5.838181.00
Andrew Celsus10 0001 15.00 5.622020.00
Naveen Chouksey1033 6.600009 26.11 6.6821321.30
Chris Clarkson10 0.000000 0.0 0.00
Mitchell Cox213 13.000000 6.3813 6.50
James Crozier11156 15.601010 16615.09
Debasish Das56 2.000002 42.00 8.6946 9.20
Tom Davidson785 21.252024 33.50 4.7918526.43
Huw Davies1235 7.0000011 19.18 6.2125521.25
Kaustav Dutta658 29.000002 67.50 6.339816.33
Robin Eddington113 13.001010 6.402323.00
Eli Ellwood10 0001 8.00 2.002020.00
Teddy Fletcher323 23.000002 30.50 10.176321.00
Ev Fox872 10.292570 14217.75
Andrew Granville520 6.670004 31.00 8.0010020.00
Dave Green816 8.001010 26 3.25
Quentin Harmer80 0.000004 45.50 9.108010.00
Rob Harvey12 0000 2 2.00
Ben Jakes11 1.001010 1111.00
Rahul Jhawar10 0.000000 9.750.0 0.00
Nick Johnson15 5.000000 9.005 5.00
Paul Jordan169 4.501019 34.11 6.8219912.44
Faruk Kara158 4.0010116 19.38 8.1233822.53
Tony Kennedy113 0000 1313.00
Tom Kennedy10 1010 1010.00
Temoor Khan6140 70.000002 21.50 4.0318030.00
Ahmed Khwaja10 0000 0.0 0.00
Kabir Khwaja22 2.000000 5.502 1.00
Amit Kumar59 2.250003 15.00 6.436913.80
Andrew Lea15 5.000000 5 5.00
Adam Long10141 70.500009 18.00 5.0432132.10
Sanchit Mehta115 15.001011 24.00 3.434545.00
Oliver Melvill117 17.000001 18.00 6.753737.00
John Moore1343 8.601013 91.33 10.82113 8.69
Daniel Mortlock1365 21.6750518 13.11 5.8547536.54
Dave Norman4159159.000000 15939.75
Catherine Owen320 20.000002 16.50 6.606020.00
Andy Owen410 1012 20.50 5.126015.00
Cameron Petrie241 41.001010 5125.50
John Picton10 0.000003 4.33 4.886060.00
Martin Prowse232 16.000000 3216.00
Camice Revier10 0000 0.0 0.00
Richard Rex644 11.001011 90.00 15.887412.33
Ferdinand Rex282 0001 11.00 11.0010251.00
Julius Rix15206 18.735165 25.00 7.4336624.40
Kshitij Sabnis13 3.000000 3 3.00
Matt Samson20766 69.646282 20.00 10.9188644.30
Will Saunders239 19.500000 8.003919.50
Tom Serby895 11.880000 9511.88
Kanwar Singh10203 40.604372 34.00 7.0331331.30
Aayush Sonthalia279 0003 18.67 10.5013969.50
Ben Stone9130 26.001127 20.00 4.7229032.22
Harris Tetlay361 30.501010 17.007123.67
Sam Thomas6101 25.253031 53.00 6.3615125.17
Claude Warnick722 5.501014 28.00 6.7211216.00
Joe White7106 53.001015 31.80 6.1221630.86
Dave Williams14289 26.270000 6.0028920.64
Nathan Wright53 1.500003 25.33 6.516312.60
Richard Young10 0.000001 25.00 6.252020.00
John Young1439 3.901010 49 3.50
Lewis Young10 0000 0.0 0.00

Most games

(minimum of 10 matches played)

playermatrunsbat avgectstdiswktsbowl avgebowl econpointspoints per match
Matt Samson20766 69.646282 20.00 10.9188644.30
Paul Jordan169 4.501019 34.11 6.8219912.44
Faruk Kara158 4.0010116 19.38 8.1233822.53
Alec Armstrong1560 15.0010115 19.80 6.2337024.67
Julius Rix15206 18.735165 25.00 7.4336624.40
John Young1439 3.901010 49 3.50
Dave Williams14289 26.270000 6.0028920.64
John Moore1343 8.601013 91.33 10.82113 8.69
Daniel Mortlock1365 21.6750518 13.11 5.8547536.54
Huw Davies1235 7.0000011 19.18 6.2125521.25
Qaiser Ahmed12162 40.502025 41.00 5.9128223.50
James Crozier11156 15.601010 16615.09
Adam Long10141 70.500009 18.00 5.0432132.10
Kanwar Singh10203 40.604372 34.00 7.0331331.30
Naveen Chouksey1033 6.600009 26.11 6.6821321.30
Seth Aycock10100 20.004043 64.67 7.0120020.00
Chris Badger10305 61.002020 6.7532532.50

Most points

(minimum of 200 points)

playermatrunsbat avgectstdiswktsbowl avgebowl econpointspoints per match
Matt Samson20766 69.646282 20.00 10.9188644.30
Daniel Mortlock1365 21.6750518 13.11 5.8547536.54
Alec Armstrong1560 15.0010115 19.80 6.2337024.67
Julius Rix15206 18.735165 25.00 7.4336624.40
Faruk Kara158 4.0010116 19.38 8.1233822.53
Chris Badger10305 61.002020 6.7532532.50
Adam Long10141 70.500009 18.00 5.0432132.10
Kanwar Singh10203 40.604372 34.00 7.0331331.30
Ben Stone9130 26.001127 20.00 4.7229032.22
Dave Williams14289 26.270000 6.0028920.64
Qaiser Ahmed12162 40.502025 41.00 5.9128223.50
Huw Davies1235 7.0000011 19.18 6.2125521.25
Joe White7106 53.001015 31.80 6.1221630.86
Naveen Chouksey1033 6.600009 26.11 6.6821321.30
Seth Aycock10100 20.004043 64.67 7.0120020.00

Most improved player award

(greatest difference in points between this year and last)

playermatpointsmat prevpoints prevchange
Matt Samson2088614668218
Naveen Chouksey10213113200
Dave Williams142897121168
Adam Long103215173148
Ev Fox8142110132
Alec Armstrong153701528189
Pete Ames47632947
John Picton16012040
Dave Green82670.026
Robin Eddington12310.023
Julius Rix153661634917
Chris Badger1032563178
Nick Johnson15132

Most points per match

(minimum of 30.00 points per match and 100 points)

playermatrunsbat avgectstdiswktsbowl avgebowl econpointspoints per match
Aayush Sonthalia279 0003 18.67 10.5013969.50
Ferdinand Rex282 0001 11.00 11.0010251.00
Matt Samson20766 69.646282 20.00 10.9188644.30
Dave Norman4159159.000000 15939.75
Daniel Mortlock1365 21.6750518 13.11 5.8547536.54
Chris Badger10305 61.002020 6.7532532.50
Ben Stone9130 26.001127 20.00 4.7229032.22
Adam Long10141 70.500009 18.00 5.0432132.10
Kanwar Singh10203 40.604372 34.00 7.0331331.30
Joe White7106 53.001015 31.80 6.1221630.86
Temoor Khan6140 70.000002 21.50 4.0318030.00

Highest batting average

(minimum of 50 runs scored and an average of 20.00)

playermatinnnorunsbat avge0s50s100s
Aayush Sonthalia22279 010
Ferdinand Rex22282 010
Dave Norman443159159.00020
Adam Long1075141 70.50010
Temoor Khan653140 70.00010
Matt Samson20209766 69.64061
Chris Badger10105305 61.00120
Joe White753106 53.00000
Kanwar Singh1083203 40.60110
Qaiser Ahmed1273162 40.50010
Tom Bloomfield55375 37.50000
Harris Tetlay33161 30.50100
Kaustav Dutta65358 29.00000
Dave Williams14143289 26.27100
Ben Stone983130 26.00110
Sam Thomas651101 25.25010
Daniel Mortlock138565 21.67100
Tom Davidson75185 21.25100
Seth Aycock1083100 20.00100

Most runs

(minimum of 50 runs scored)

playermatinnnorunsbat avge0s50s100s
Matt Samson20209766 69.64061
Chris Badger10105305 61.00120
Dave Williams14143289 26.27100
Julius Rix15143206 18.73200
Kanwar Singh1083203 40.60110
Qaiser Ahmed1273162 40.50010
Dave Norman443159159.00020
James Crozier11111156 15.60110
Adam Long1075141 70.50010
Temoor Khan653140 70.00010
Ben Stone983130 26.00110
Joe White753106 53.00000
Sam Thomas651101 25.25010
Seth Aycock1083100 20.00100
Tom Serby88095 11.88000
Tom Davidson75185 21.25100
Ferdinand Rex22282 010
Aayush Sonthalia22279 010
Tom Bloomfield55375 37.50000
Ev Fox87072 10.29000
Daniel Mortlock138565 21.67100
Harris Tetlay33161 30.50100
Alec Armstrong157360 15.00100
Kaustav Dutta65358 29.00000

Highest scores

(minimum of 50 runs scored)

playerscoreballs facedstrike-rateteamoppositionvenuedatereport
Matt Samson119 - RemnantsAcademicalsFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, July 25, 2018report
Matt Samson84*49171.43RemnantsThe County CouncilFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, May 22, 2018report
Chris Badger81*- RemnantsThe Technology PartnershipFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, May 30, 2018report
Matt Samson74 - RemnantsUCLESFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, June 26, 2018report
Adam Long69*59116.95RemnantsCotonFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, August 1, 2018report
Sam Thomas67 - RemnantsGrantchesterGrantchesterSunday, September 2, 2018report
Aayush Sonthalia57*24237.50RemnantsCambridge CentaursFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, May 8, 2018report
Qaiser Ahmed56 38147.37RemnantsSharksFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, May 16, 2018report
Kanwar Singh54 57 94.74RemnantsThe WoozlersFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, June 6, 2018report
Ben Stone53*27196.30RemnantsThe Technology PartnershipBarringtonThursday, July 12, 2018report
Temoor Khan52*26200.00RemnantsCambridge St GilesFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, June 20, 2018report
Matt Samson51*30170.00RemnantsThe County CouncilFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, August 14, 2018report
Chris Badger51*41124.39RemnantsCambridge St GilesFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, June 20, 2018report
Ferdinand Rex51*32159.38RemnantsFathers And SprogsThe Leys School (Latham Road)Wednesday, July 4, 2018report
Matt Samson50*31161.29RemnantsRomsey TownFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, May 1, 2018report
Matt Samson50*39128.21RemnantsThe WoozlersFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, July 17, 2018report
Dave Norman50*55 90.91RemnantsCambridge GrantaFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, August 22, 2018report
Dave Norman50*37135.14RemnantsFen DittonFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, June 27, 2018report
James Crozier50*41121.95RemnantsThe County CouncilFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, August 14, 2018report
Matt Samson50*28178.57RemnantsLidgate & OusdenFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, July 31, 2018report

Fastest innings

(minimum of 20 runs scored and a strike-rate of 150)

playerscoreballs facedstrike-rateteamoppositionvenuedatereport
Aayush Sonthalia57*24237.50RemnantsCambridge CentaursFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, May 8, 2018report
Ferdinand Rex31*14221.43RemnantsNCIFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, August 29, 2018report
Will Saunders22 10220.00RemnantsFathers And SprogsThe Leys School (Latham Road)Wednesday, July 4, 2018report
Tom Davidson41 20205.00RemnantsThe County CouncilFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, August 14, 2018report
Qaiser Ahmed40*20200.00Red BullsBlue MeaniesFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, June 19, 2018report
Temoor Khan52*26200.00RemnantsCambridge St GilesFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, June 20, 2018report
Ben Stone53*27196.30RemnantsThe Technology PartnershipBarringtonThursday, July 12, 2018report
Temoor Khan43*23186.96Red BullsBlue MeaniesFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, June 19, 2018report
Matt Samson50*28178.57RemnantsLidgate & OusdenFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, July 31, 2018report
Kanwar Singh48*27177.78RemnantsFen DittonFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, June 27, 2018report
Matt Samson84*49171.43RemnantsThe County CouncilFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, May 22, 2018report
Ben Stone34*20170.00RemnantsThe PhilanderersFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, May 23, 2018report
Matt Samson51*30170.00RemnantsThe County CouncilFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, August 14, 2018report
Matt Samson22 13169.23RemnantsCambridge CentaursFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, May 8, 2018report
Dave Norman41*25164.00Red BullsBlue MeaniesFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, June 19, 2018report
Matt Samson50*31161.29RemnantsRomsey TownFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, May 1, 2018report
Ferdinand Rex51*32159.38RemnantsFathers And SprogsThe Leys School (Latham Road)Wednesday, July 4, 2018report
Harris Tetlay43*27159.26Red BullsBlue MeaniesFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, June 19, 2018report
Dave Williams25 16156.25RemnantsThe President's XIFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, August 21, 2018report
Matt Samson31 20155.00RemnantsCotonFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, May 29, 2018report
Joe White43*28153.57Red BullsBlue MeaniesFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, June 19, 2018report

Best bowling average

(minimum of 5 wickets taken and average of less than 20.00)

playermatoversmaidensrunswicketsbowl avgebowl econstrike-rate3s4s5s
Daniel Mortlock1340.3123618 13.11 5.85 13.44011
Adam Long1032.231629 18.00 5.04 21.44000
Huw Davies1234.0021111 19.18 6.21 18.55010
Faruk Kara1538.2031016 19.38 8.12 14.31100
Alec Armstrong1547.7029715 19.80 6.23 19.07000
Ben Stone929.711407 20.00 4.72 25.43000

Most wickets

(minimum of 5 wickets taken)

playermatoversmaidensrunswicketsbowl avgebowl econstrike-rate3s4s5s
Daniel Mortlock1340.3123618 13.11 5.85 13.44011
Faruk Kara1538.2031016 19.38 8.12 14.31100
Alec Armstrong1547.7029715 19.80 6.23 19.07000
Huw Davies1234.0021111 19.18 6.21 18.55010
Adam Long1032.231629 18.00 5.04 21.44000
Naveen Chouksey1035.222359 26.11 6.68 23.44000
Paul Jordan1645.003079 34.11 6.82 30.00000
Ben Stone929.711407 20.00 4.72 25.43000
Julius Rix1516.801255 25.00 7.43 20.20000
Joe White726.001595 31.80 6.12 31.20000
Qaiser Ahmed1234.722055 41.00 5.91 41.60000

Best economy rate

(minimum of 60 balls bowled and an economy-rate of less than 6.00)

playermatoversmaidensrunswicketsbowl avgebowl econstrike-rate3s4s5s
Temoor Khan610.70432 21.50 4.03 32.00000
Ben Stone929.711407 20.00 4.72 25.43000
Tom Davidson728.011344 33.50 4.79 42.00000
Adam Long1032.231629 18.00 5.04 21.44000
Daniel Mortlock1340.3123618 13.11 5.85 13.44011
Qaiser Ahmed1234.722055 41.00 5.91 41.60000

Best bowling

(minimum of 3 wickets taken)

playeroversmaidensfiguresteamoppositionvenuedatereport
Daniel Mortlock 3.305/5RemnantsRomsey TownFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, May 1, 2018report
Daniel Mortlock 4.004/13RemnantsThe President's XIFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, August 21, 2018report
Huw Davies 4.004/23RemnantsLidgate & OusdenFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, July 31, 2018report
Nick Brealey 6.004/35RemnantsGrantchesterGrantchesterSunday, September 2, 2018report
John Picton 2.703/13RemnantsThe President's XIFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, August 21, 2018report
Andrew Granville 4.003/34RemnantsCambridge St GilesFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, August 7, 2018report
Faruk Kara 4.003/35RemnantsThe County CouncilFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, August 14, 2018report

Most economical bowling

(minimum of 20 balls bowled and an economy-rate of less than 3.00)

playeroversmaidensfiguresteamoppositionvenuedatereport
Alec Armstrong 4.002/6RemnantsSharksFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, August 15, 2018report
Tom Davidson 4.011/6RemnantsThe President's XIFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, August 21, 2018report
Joe White 4.001/6RemnantsThe President's XIFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, August 21, 2018report
Daniel Mortlock 3.305/5RemnantsRomsey TownFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, May 1, 2018report
Eli Ellwood 4.011/8RemnantsSt Barnabas ChurchFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, June 12, 2018report
Qaiser Ahmed 4.000/10RemnantsThe Technology PartnershipFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, May 30, 2018report
Andy Owen 4.002/12RemnantsThe WoozlersFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, June 6, 2018report

Most dismissals

(minimum of 5 dismissals)

playermatctstdis
Matt Samson20628
Ev Fox8257
Kanwar Singh10437
Julius Rix15516
Daniel Mortlock13505