2014 Remnants averages

(last updated: Monday, September 7, 2015)

Results summary

matches won lost tied drawn internal (cancelled)
291511102(7)

All players

playermatrunsbat avgectstdiswktsbowl avgebowl econpointspoints per match
Alec Armstrong1316 00015 16.93 6.6631624.31
Johnny Atkinson125 25.000000 7.752525.00
David Attmore10 0.000000 0.0 0.00
Jeff Beaumont668 22.672024 26.00 7.4316828.00
Andy Bell17271 20.853031 27.00 5.4032118.88
Daniel Brown114 0000 1414.00
Richard Burgess18 8.000000 5.628 8.00
Rakesh Chandraker12 2.000000 2 2.00
Mihir Chandraker9112 28.0011214 8.79 4.8641245.78
Naveen Chouksey86 3.000004 41.25 5.628610.75
Tom Collett46 3.000220 26 6.50
David Corry10 0000 0.0 0.00
Rod Dennis240 20.000000 4020.00
Robin Eddington8226 56.501014 32.00 6.3031639.50
Eli Ellwood11116 38.6720212 15.83 5.5937634.18
Ev Fox47 2.331230 37 9.25
Dave Green920 6.670000 20 2.22
Steve Gull10 0000 0.0 0.00
Geoff Hales20 0000 0.0 0.00
Quentin Harmer20 0003 12.00 5.406030.00
Rob Harvey24 4.000000 8.504 2.00
Harvey Hughes20 0001 19.00 4.752010.00
Matt Hughes87 7.001011 95.00 11.6337 4.62
Nick Johnson323 11.501010 4.293311.00
Mike Jones14 4.000001 8.00 6.002424.00
Paul Jordan130 0.000009 27.22 7.7418013.85
Tom Jordan121 21.000001 25.00 12.504141.00
Ben Jose10 0003 5.33 4.006060.00
Faruk Kara1121 7.0020210 21.70 5.5624121.91
Grant Kennedy162 62.000000 6262.00
Andrew Lea11 1.000000 1 1.00
Chris Martin40 0004 19.75 7.658020.00
Michael McCann8208 52.002130 11.0023829.75
James McNamara133 0001 26.00 6.505353.00
John Moore1110 5.001018 25.62 7.9918016.36
Daniel Mortlock13113 37.6760613 11.69 3.7143333.31
Josh Nall1244 5.501120 64 5.33
Dave Norman5245122.502022 24.50 5.6530561.00
Catherine Owen34 4.000005 10.00 6.0010434.67
Andy Owen15182182.00314171 79.00 6.7737224.80
Shyam Perisetla25 2.500001 17.00 4.252512.50
Cameron Petrie140 40.000000 4040.00
Atta Rehman343 43.000003 17.00 4.7810334.33
Ferdinand Rex8252 42.0060611 11.27 5.1753266.50
Oliver Rex15237 47.403037 27.43 5.7640727.13
Richard Rex13106 21.205055 44.60 9.0425619.69
Henry Rex21 0.501010 11 5.50
John Richer578 15.600000 7815.60
Julius Rix13202 16.834049 17.56 5.8242232.46
Chris Scott10 0001 13.00 4.882020.00
Felix Serby640 40.000004 21.00 4.5012020.00
Tom Serby15241 20.081010 25116.73
Samuel Serby345 22.500003 5.67 6.3810535.00
Shoaib Shahid29 9.000001 28.00 7.002914.50
Mark Towle13 3.000000 3 3.00
Phil Watson220 10.000000 8.362010.00
Joe White1067 33.5020210 14.10 4.0728728.70
Dave Williams10132 14.670002 31.50 6.7517217.20
Russell Woolf10 0000 13.250.0 0.00
John Young1365 5.001010 75 5.77

Most games

(minimum of 10 matches played)

playermatrunsbat avgectstdiswktsbowl avgebowl econpointspoints per match
Andy Bell17271 20.853031 27.00 5.4032118.88
Andy Owen15182182.00314171 79.00 6.7737224.80
Tom Serby15241 20.081010 25116.73
Oliver Rex15237 47.403037 27.43 5.7640727.13
Alec Armstrong1316 00015 16.93 6.6631624.31
Daniel Mortlock13113 37.6760613 11.69 3.7143333.31
Paul Jordan130 0.000009 27.22 7.7418013.85
Julius Rix13202 16.834049 17.56 5.8242232.46
Richard Rex13106 21.205055 44.60 9.0425619.69
John Young1365 5.001010 75 5.77
Josh Nall1244 5.501120 64 5.33
Eli Ellwood11116 38.6720212 15.83 5.5937634.18
Faruk Kara1121 7.0020210 21.70 5.5624121.91
John Moore1110 5.001018 25.62 7.9918016.36
Joe White1067 33.5020210 14.10 4.0728728.70
Dave Williams10132 14.670002 31.50 6.7517217.20

Most points

(minimum of 200 points)

playermatrunsbat avgectstdiswktsbowl avgebowl econpointspoints per match
Ferdinand Rex8252 42.0060611 11.27 5.1753266.50
Daniel Mortlock13113 37.6760613 11.69 3.7143333.31
Julius Rix13202 16.834049 17.56 5.8242232.46
Mihir Chandraker9112 28.0011214 8.79 4.8641245.78
Oliver Rex15237 47.403037 27.43 5.7640727.13
Eli Ellwood11116 38.6720212 15.83 5.5937634.18
Andy Owen15182182.00314171 79.00 6.7737224.80
Andy Bell17271 20.853031 27.00 5.4032118.88
Alec Armstrong1316 00015 16.93 6.6631624.31
Robin Eddington8226 56.501014 32.00 6.3031639.50
Dave Norman5245122.502022 24.50 5.6530561.00
Joe White1067 33.5020210 14.10 4.0728728.70
Richard Rex13106 21.205055 44.60 9.0425619.69
Tom Serby15241 20.081010 25116.73
Faruk Kara1121 7.0020210 21.70 5.5624121.91
Michael McCann8208 52.002130 11.0023829.75

Most improved player award

(greatest difference in points between this year and last)

playermatpointsmat prevpoints prevchange
Ferdinand Rex85328209323
Alec Armstrong133167120196
Mihir Chandraker94127272140
Joe White1028711154133
Oliver Rex154078280127
Eli Ellwood113769259117
Michael McCann82386134104
Dave Norman5305520897
Andy Bell173211522893
Julius Rix134221133191
Grant Kennedy16220.062
Catherine Owen310466044
Jeff Beaumont6168613137
John Young13758705
Richard Burgess18144

Most points per match

(minimum of 30.00 points per match and 100 points)

playermatrunsbat avgectstdiswktsbowl avgebowl econpointspoints per match
Ferdinand Rex8252 42.0060611 11.27 5.1753266.50
Dave Norman5245122.502022 24.50 5.6530561.00
Mihir Chandraker9112 28.0011214 8.79 4.8641245.78
Robin Eddington8226 56.501014 32.00 6.3031639.50
Samuel Serby345 22.500003 5.67 6.3810535.00
Catherine Owen34 4.000005 10.00 6.0010434.67
Atta Rehman343 43.000003 17.00 4.7810334.33
Eli Ellwood11116 38.6720212 15.83 5.5937634.18
Daniel Mortlock13113 37.6760613 11.69 3.7143333.31
Julius Rix13202 16.834049 17.56 5.8242232.46

Highest batting average

(minimum of 50 runs scored and an average of 20.00)

playermatinnnorunsbat avge0s50s100s
Andy Owen15109182182.00110
Dave Norman553245122.50020
Grant Kennedy11062 62.00010
Robin Eddington873226 56.50010
Michael McCann884208 52.00000
Oliver Rex15127237 47.40010
Ferdinand Rex882252 42.00020
Eli Ellwood1163116 38.67000
Daniel Mortlock1396113 37.67100
Joe White106467 33.50100
Mihir Chandraker973112 28.00010
Jeff Beaumont64168 22.67110
Richard Rex1383106 21.20100
Andy Bell17163271 20.85000
Tom Serby15153241 20.08210

Most runs

(minimum of 50 runs scored)

playermatinnnorunsbat avge0s50s100s
Andy Bell17163271 20.85000
Ferdinand Rex882252 42.00020
Dave Norman553245122.50020
Tom Serby15153241 20.08210
Oliver Rex15127237 47.40010
Robin Eddington873226 56.50010
Michael McCann884208 52.00000
Julius Rix13120202 16.83210
Andy Owen15109182182.00110
Dave Williams10101132 14.67200
Eli Ellwood1163116 38.67000
Daniel Mortlock1396113 37.67100
Mihir Chandraker973112 28.00010
Richard Rex1383106 21.20100
John Richer55078 15.60010
Jeff Beaumont64168 22.67110
Joe White106467 33.50100
John Young1313065 5.00000
Grant Kennedy11062 62.00010

Highest scores

(minimum of 50 runs scored)

playerscoreballs facedstrike-rateteamoppositionvenuedatereport
Robin Eddington83 55150.91RemnantsSt Barnabas ChurchFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, June 3, 2014report
Ferdinand Rex71 44161.36RemnantsThe PhilanderersAbingtonWednesday, August 13, 2014report
Oliver Rex65 53122.64RemnantsThe President's XIFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, August 26, 2014report
Grant Kennedy62 44140.91RemnantsCherry HintonFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, August 27, 2014report
Dave Norman61*32190.62The 'Andy MenMrs Brown's BoysFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, June 25, 2014report
Tom Serby59 55107.27RemnantsHart-McLeodFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, June 17, 2014report
Mihir Chandraker57*46123.91RemnantsThe St RadegundFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, June 10, 2014report
Ferdinand Rex56 45124.44RemnantsAcademicalsFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, July 16, 2014report
Jeff Beaumont55*38144.74RemnantsRomsey TownFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, April 30, 2014report
Dave Norman54 33163.64RemnantsThe WoozlersFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, July 29, 2014report
John Richer52 47110.64RemnantsThe PhilanderersFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, July 23, 2014report
Julius Rix52 41126.83RemnantsRomsey TownFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, April 30, 2014report
Andy Owen51*54 94.44RemnantsCherry HintonFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, August 27, 2014report

Fastest innings

(minimum of 20 runs scored and a strike-rate of 150)

playerscoreballs facedstrike-rateteamoppositionvenuedatereport
Oliver Rex21*7300.00RemnantsInstitute of Public HealthFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, July 15, 2014report
Ferdinand Rex44*15293.33RemnantsThe President's XIFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, August 26, 2014report
Dave Norman48*18266.67RemnantsSharksFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, May 21, 2014report
Daniel Mortlock38*18211.11RemnantsTektronixFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, May 20, 2014report
Eli Ellwood25*13192.31RemnantsARMGonville & Caius CollegeTuesday, July 8, 2014report
Dave Norman61*32190.62The 'Andy MenMrs Brown's BoysFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, June 25, 2014report
Oliver Rex31*17182.35RemnantsRedgate SoftwareChurchill CollegeTuesday, July 22, 2014report
Dave Norman34*19178.95RemnantsSt Barnabas ChurchFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, August 5, 2014report
Ferdinand Rex32 18177.78RemnantsCotonCotonTuesday, August 12, 2014report
Andy Bell27*16168.75RemnantsARMGonville & Caius CollegeTuesday, July 8, 2014report
Robin Eddington40*24166.67RemnantsThe PhilanderersFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, July 23, 2014report
James McNamara33*20165.00RemnantsRedgate SoftwareChurchill CollegeTuesday, July 22, 2014report
Dave Norman54 33163.64RemnantsThe WoozlersFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, July 29, 2014report
Michael McCann26*16162.50RemnantsARMGonville & Caius CollegeTuesday, July 8, 2014report
Ferdinand Rex71 44161.36RemnantsThe PhilanderersAbingtonWednesday, August 13, 2014report
Robin Eddington83 55150.91RemnantsSt Barnabas ChurchFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, June 3, 2014report
Michael McCann30*20150.00RemnantsRedgate SoftwareChurchill CollegeTuesday, July 22, 2014report
Robin Eddington27*18150.00RemnantsSharksFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, August 6, 2014report

Best bowling average

(minimum of 5 wickets taken and average of less than 20.00)

playermatoversmaidensrunswicketsbowl avgebowl econstrike-rate3s4s5s
Mihir Chandraker925.3212314 8.79 4.86 10.86201
Catherine Owen38.30505 10.00 6.00 10.00100
Ferdinand Rex824.0012411 11.27 5.17 13.09110
Daniel Mortlock1341.0215213 11.69 3.71 18.92200
Joe White1034.7214110 14.10 4.07 20.80000
Eli Ellwood1134.0019012 15.83 5.59 17.00200
Alec Armstrong1338.2225415 16.93 6.66 15.27100
Julius Rix1327.211589 17.56 5.82 18.11000

Most wickets

(minimum of 5 wickets taken)

playermatoversmaidensrunswicketsbowl avgebowl econstrike-rate3s4s5s
Alec Armstrong1338.2225415 16.93 6.66 15.27100
Mihir Chandraker925.3212314 8.79 4.86 10.86201
Daniel Mortlock1341.0215213 11.69 3.71 18.92200
Eli Ellwood1134.0019012 15.83 5.59 17.00200
Ferdinand Rex824.0012411 11.27 5.17 13.09110
Joe White1034.7214110 14.10 4.07 20.80000
Faruk Kara1139.0121710 21.70 5.56 23.40100
Julius Rix1327.211589 17.56 5.82 18.11000
Paul Jordan1331.702459 27.22 7.74 21.11000
John Moore1125.702058 25.62 7.99 19.25100
Oliver Rex1533.301927 27.43 5.76 28.57000
Catherine Owen38.30505 10.00 6.00 10.00100
Richard Rex1324.702235 44.60 9.04 29.60000

Best economy rate

(minimum of 60 balls bowled and an economy-rate of less than 6.00)

playermatoversmaidensrunswicketsbowl avgebowl econstrike-rate3s4s5s
Daniel Mortlock1341.0215213 11.69 3.71 18.92200
Joe White1034.7214110 14.10 4.07 20.80000
Felix Serby618.72844 21.00 4.50 28.00000
Atta Rehman310.70513 17.00 4.78 21.33000
Mihir Chandraker925.3212314 8.79 4.86 10.86201
Ferdinand Rex824.0012411 11.27 5.17 13.09110
Faruk Kara1139.0121710 21.70 5.56 23.40100
Eli Ellwood1134.0019012 15.83 5.59 17.00200
Naveen Chouksey829.301654 41.25 5.62 44.00000
Oliver Rex1533.301927 27.43 5.76 28.57000
Julius Rix1327.211589 17.56 5.82 18.11000

Best bowling

(minimum of 3 wickets taken)

playeroversmaidensfiguresteamoppositionvenuedatereport
Mihir Chandraker 4.005/22RemnantsThe St RadegundFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, June 10, 2014report
Ferdinand Rex 4.004/10RemnantsInstitute of Public HealthFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, July 15, 2014report
Mihir Chandraker 1.303/1RemnantsCherry HintonFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, August 27, 2014report
Daniel Mortlock 2.703/7RemnantsThe President's XIFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, August 26, 2014report
Daniel Mortlock 4.013/8RemnantsSt Barnabas ChurchFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, June 3, 2014report
Alec Armstrong 2.713/9RemnantsCherry HintonFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, August 27, 2014report
Catherine Owen 2.703/9RemnantsARMGonville & Caius CollegeTuesday, July 8, 2014report
Faruk Kara 4.003/15RemnantsThe Candy BoysFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, June 11, 2014report
Eli Ellwood 4.003/15RemnantsTektronixFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, May 20, 2014report
Ben Jose 4.003/16RemnantsCotonCotonTuesday, August 12, 2014report
Samuel Serby 2.703/17RemnantsARMFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, May 6, 2014report
John Moore 2.703/17RemnantsARMGonville & Caius CollegeTuesday, July 8, 2014report
Mihir Chandraker 4.013/20RemnantsThe PhilanderersAbingtonWednesday, August 13, 2014report
Eli Ellwood 3.003/20RemnantsFathers And SonsFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, July 1, 2014report
Ferdinand Rex 4.003/25RemnantsAcademicalsFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, July 16, 2014report

Most economical bowling

(minimum of 20 balls bowled and an economy-rate of less than 3.00)

playeroversmaidensfiguresteamoppositionvenuedatereport
Daniel Mortlock 4.013/8RemnantsSt Barnabas ChurchFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, June 3, 2014report
Daniel Mortlock 4.010/9RemnantsRedgate SoftwareChurchill CollegeTuesday, July 22, 2014report
Ferdinand Rex 4.004/10RemnantsInstitute of Public HealthFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, July 15, 2014report
Felix Serby 4.022/10RemnantsThe Candy BoysFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, June 11, 2014report
Joe White 4.002/12RemnantsRedgate SoftwareFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, May 14, 2014report
Joe White 4.001/12RemnantsThe St RadegundFitzwilliam CollegeTuesday, June 10, 2014report
Alec Armstrong 4.001/12RemnantsThe Candy BoysFitzwilliam CollegeWednesday, June 11, 2014report
Joe White 4.011/12RemnantsRedgate SoftwareChurchill CollegeTuesday, July 22, 2014report

Most dismissals

(minimum of 5 dismissals)

playermatctstdis
Andy Owen1531417
Ferdinand Rex8606
Daniel Mortlock13606
Richard Rex13505